Calculate discharge (flow rate) as Q = A × v from flow area and mean velocity, or from orifice head and a discharge coefficient, in L/s, m³/s, gpm or cfs.

Optional settings

Discharge Formulas

The core relationship for volumetric discharge in fluid mechanics is Q = V x A, where Q is the volume flow rate, V is the mean fluid velocity, and A is the cross-sectional area perpendicular to flow. This equation applies to any conduit geometry as long as V represents the area-averaged velocity.

For a simple incompressible reservoir-orifice model, Q = Cd x A x sqrt(2gH), where Cd corrects theoretical flow for contraction and other effects, g is standard gravity 9.80665 m/s², and H is the driving head. This calculator’s head mode assumes free discharge with negligible approach velocity. Submerged outlets require a head difference; pressurized-pipe meters require the applicable calibrated relationship. Cd is typically below one in this simple free-orifice model. Measured area-averaged velocity already includes actual flow effects, so its mode uses Q = A x v without applying Cd again. The separate reference-velocity mode retains Q = Cd x A x v when v is the uncorrected reference velocity.

For rectangular weirs under the applicable free-nappe and head-to-crest-length conditions, the Francis approximation is Q = 1.84 x L x H^1.5 with L and H in metres and Q in m³/s. Replacing L with L − 0.2H represents two end contractions. For a standard fully contracted 90-degree V-notch, the Cone equation is Q = 2.49 x H^2.48 with H in feet and Q in ft³/s; USBR describes a range of about 0.05–4.25 ft³/s subject to installation limits. The Kindsvater–Shen method is a different effective-head and angle formulation. These weir relationships are background information, not calculator modes.

In electrical contexts, average current is I = Q/t, where I is in amperes, Q is charge in coulombs, and t is elapsed time in seconds. Electrical charge discharge is separate from the volumetric flow calculated here.

Discharge Coefficient Reference Values

The discharge coefficient (Cd) relates actual flow to a specified theoretical model. It depends on geometry, head definition, Reynolds number and calibration. The following nominal reservoir-orifice examples from EPA are illustrative, not coefficients for every device or installation.

DeviceNominal CdScope
Sharp-edged opening0.61Nominal sharp opening
Rounded opening0.98Nominal rounded inlet
Short tube0.80Nominal short-tube example
Borda inlet0.51Nominal re-entrant inlet

Cd near 0.6 means actual flow is about 60% of the flow predicted by the specified theoretical model. The coefficient combines contraction and velocity effects; it is not itself an energy-loss coefficient. Use a geometry-specific calibration rather than inferring total energy loss from Cd alone.

Manning’s Roughness Coefficients

In SI units, the Manning uniform-flow approximation is Q = (1/n) x A x R^(2/3) x S^(1/2), with Q in m³/s, area A in m², hydraulic radius R = A / wetted perimeter in metres, and energy slope S dimensionless. US customary units use an approximately 1.486 multiplier. Flow varies inversely with n when the other inputs remain fixed. The following EPA SWMM reference ranges describe specific conditions and do not replace site calibration; Manning discharge is not a calculator mode here.

Material or conditionn (low)n (high)
Trowelled concrete0.0110.015
Unfinished concrete0.0140.020
Uncoated iron conduit0.0110.016
Corrugated storm drain0.0210.030
Straight weathered excavation0.0180.025
Uniform clean gravel channel0.0220.030
Winding earth, grass/some weeds0.0250.033
Straight clear stream, no deep pools0.0250.033
Clear winding reach, pools/shoals0.0330.045
Scattered brush/heavy weeds0.0350.070
Heavy timber, water below branches0.0800.120

Surface condition, vegetation, channel geometry and flow depth affect the appropriate roughness coefficient. Compare values for matching conditions and hold area, hydraulic radius and slope fixed when evaluating the effect of n alone.

Types of Discharge Measurement

Discharge is expressed as volumetric (Q, in m³/s), mass (Qm = rho x Q, in kg/s), or weight (Qw = gamma x Q, in N/s). Mass discharge is essential when density varies with temperature or pressure.

Orifice plates and Venturi meters use calibrated differential-head relationships for pressurized flows. Weirs and flumes can derive open-channel discharge from water levels under their calibrated geometry, installation and flow conditions.

Discharge in Hydrology

USGS streamgages use stage-discharge ratings to support flow monitoring, flood forecasting and water management. Bankfull-flow recurrence varies by region and channel; 1.5–2 years is a common approximation, not a universal rule. Discharge measurements also support pollutant-load calculations and applicable permit requirements.

Unit Conversions

FromToFactor
m3/scfs35.3147
m3/sL/s1000
m3/sUS gal/min15850.3
cfsUS gal/min448.831
cfsacre-ft/day1.9835
L/sUS gal/min15.8503
m3/smegalitres/day86.4

One cfs flowing 24 hours delivers ~1.98 acre-feet. A 100 acre-feet/year water right equals about 0.138 cfs continuous diversion.

FAQ

What is discharge in fluid mechanics?

Discharge (Q) is volume of fluid passing a cross-section per unit time: Q = V x A. Units are m3/s or cfs. Can be expressed as mass flow (kg/s) by multiplying by density.

Why is Cd often below one?

For a simple reservoir-orifice model, Cd is typically below one and relates actual flow to the specified theoretical flow. Contraction and velocity effects both matter. Use a coefficient appropriate to the geometry, driving head and calibration.

Weir vs orifice: when to use each?

Weirs rate open-channel flow using water level and a suitable calibrated geometry. Orifices and pipe meters need the applicable opening, head definition and flow relationship.

How does Manning’s n affect discharge?

With area, hydraulic radius and energy slope fixed, Manning discharge varies inversely with n. Doubling n halves the modeled flow. Choose roughness for the actual material and channel condition.