Choose voltage rise, length, current, or voltage coefficient. Copper and aluminum AWG presets provide a stated 20°C DC resistance estimate, not an installation-compliance check.

Resistive magnitude estimate. Cable presets assume 20°C DC resistance; they do not verify cable ampacity or installation compliance.

Use the length basis required by the coefficient. Include any return-path factor once.

Voltage Rise Formula

Voltage rise is the product of conductor length, current, and the conductor’s resistivity factor. When Vd is expressed in millivolts per ampere-meter (mV/A·m) as listed in Australian and IEC cable tables, the /1000 factor converts the result to volts. When Vd is in V/A·m as used in this calculator’s basic mode, the formula applies directly without the divisor.

Vr = L × I × Vd / 1000

Variables:

  • Vr is the Voltage Rise (volts)
  • L is the cable run/length (m)
  • I is the current (amps)
  • Vd is the voltage drop per ampere meter (mV/A·m in the /1000 form; V/A·m when used directly)

For this resistance-only preset model, the per-conductor coefficient is Vd = ρ / A, where ρ is resistivity (Ω·m) and A is cross-sectional area (m²). The retained approximate 20°C assumptions are 1.72 x 10⁻⁸ Ω·m for copper and 2.65 x 10⁻⁸ Ω·m for aluminum. Under those assumptions, aluminum requires about 1.54 times the copper area for equal resistance. Actual cable resistance depends on material and construction; use manufacturer data for design.

Voltage Rise vs. Voltage Drop

Both phenomena describe the resistive potential difference across a conductor carrying current. In a conventional load circuit, current flows from the supply toward the load, so the terminal voltage at the load is lower than the source (a drop). In a generation circuit, current flows from a distributed source such as a solar inverter, battery, or generator back toward the main supply point, so the inverter terminals are at a higher voltage than the grid connection point (a rise). The magnitude is identical for the same current, cable length, and conductor size. The distinction is directional: which end of the cable sits at higher potential.

A separate phenomenon sometimes confused with resistive voltage rise is the Ferranti Effect, which occurs in long, lightly loaded high-voltage transmission lines. In that case, the distributed capacitance of the line raises the open-circuit receiving-end voltage above the sending end. The Ferranti Effect is reactive and capacitance-driven, not resistive, and does not apply to low-voltage distribution or building wiring circuits where this calculator is used.

Conductor Resistivity Factor (Vd) by Cable Size

The table below gives the DC resistivity factor at 20°C for copper and aluminum conductors by AWG size in millivolts per ampere per meter. For two equal outgoing and return conductors, multiply the one-way length by 2 once. The preset path selector performs that multiplication. These approximate 20°C DC values do not establish AC design accuracy: operating-temperature resistance, reactance, power factor and circuit configuration may be required.

AWGArea (mm²)Copper Vd (mV/A·m)Aluminum Vd (mV/A·m)
180.82320.932.2
161.3113.120.2
142.088.2712.7
123.315.208.01
105.263.275.04
88.372.063.17
613.31.291.99
421.20.8111.25
233.60.5120.789
1/053.50.3210.495
2/067.40.2550.393
3/085.00.2020.312
4/0107.20.1600.247
DC resistivity factor at 20°C derived from resistivity divided by cross-sectional area. For an entered coefficient, select mV/(A·m) directly, or divide by 1000 for V/(A·m) (e.g., 5.20 mV/A·m = 0.00520 V/A·m).

Examples of Different Electrical Requirements

The following documents address different quantities and cannot be treated as interchangeable cable-rise limits. Check the current edition, application, jurisdiction and network requirements. A two-wire return-path factor does not represent every AC circuit configuration.

StandardRegionApplicationRequirement or scope
AS/NZS 4777.1:2024Australia / NZGrid-connected inverters (solar, battery)Cited Queensland small-inverter rules: no more than 2% rise from inverter AC terminals to Connection Point; approved calculation basis applies
NEC Informational Note 210.19 / 215.2USABranch circuit and feeder combinedInformational guidance: 3% branch and 5% combined; not a universal fixed 2% feeder or generation-rise limit
IEC 60364-5-52InternationalBuilding wiring final circuitsIEC guidance distinguishes lighting and other loads and public/private supply; 5% is not a universal allowance
EN 50160EuropePublic LV supply voltage qualityPublic-network supply-voltage characteristics; not a cable-rise allowance
IEEE 1547-2018USADistributed energy resourcesDER control capabilities and voltage/time-dependent ride-through; activation/settings follow applicable requirements, not a universal ±10% cable limit
Standards are periodically revised. Always consult the current edition applicable to your jurisdiction. NEC Informational Notes are recommendations, not mandatory requirements.

Illustrative Resistance-Only Cable-Length Example

As an illustration, assume 5 kW at 230 V, unity power factor, current rounded to 21.7 A, two equal conductors, and an assumed 2% (4.6 V) voltage-rise budget. The resistance budget is approximately 4.6 V / 21.7 A = 0.212 ohms. One-way run = 4.6/(21.7 × 2 × Vd), using the listed approximate 20°C DC coefficients. These lengths illustrate the resistance-only model and do not establish installation compliance.

ConductorVd (mV/A·m)Max One-Way Run (m)Max One-Way Run (ft)
12 AWG Copper5.2020.467
10 AWG Copper3.2732.4106
8 AWG Copper2.0651.5169
6 AWG Copper1.2982.2270
6 AWG Aluminum1.9953.3175
4 AWG Aluminum1.2584.8278
Illustrative 5 kW at 230 V (21.7 A), assumed 2% budget, two equal conductors and approximate 20°C DC coefficients. Actual design also requires applicable AC cable data, ampacity, protection, installation and network checks.

Possible design remedies include larger conductors or a shorter run, assessed against all installation requirements. Inverter control settings must follow approved installer and network requirements. Volt-VAR behavior depends on the equipment, configured settings and network impedance; this resistance-only calculator does not model it.

High local voltage can cause inverter curtailment or disconnection. The response depends on regional settings, network conditions and the installation. There is no universal trip voltage, production-loss percentage or PV-penetration threshold. Use the applicable network requirements and measured site conditions.