Calculate how many drops are in a weight of liquid from grams, kilograms or ounces using density and drops per mL, or solve for grams, density, or your dropper’s real drop size.

Estimation only. A drop has no universal volume. Density and drop factor must match your liquid, temperature and device. Do not use this tool to determine medication or IV doses; follow the product instructions and calibrated delivery device.

Use a measured or product-specific density. Water is approximately 1 g/mL.

20 is an illustrative assumption. Enter the factor measured for your liquid and device.


Related Calculators

Grams to Drops Formula

The following formula calculates the number of drops for a given weight in grams and the density of the liquid.

D = (G ร— 20) / ฯ

Variables:

  • D = number of drops
  • G = weight in grams
  • ฯ (rho) = density of the liquid (g/mL)

20 drops/mL is an illustrative assumption, not a universal property of liquids or droppers. Use the measured drop factor k for the same liquid, device and conditions: D = G ร— k / ฯ; G = D ร— ฯ / k; ฯ = G ร— k / D; calibration k = D ร— ฯ / G.

Illustrative Drops per Gram (Assumed Factor: 20 drops/mL)
Liquid Density (g/mL) Drops/gram Grams/drop
Water1.00020.00.0500
Seawater1.02519.50.0513
Milk1.03019.40.0515
Isopropyl Alcohol 70%0.88022.70.0440
Propylene Glycol1.03619.30.0518
Ethanol (approximate density example)0.78925.30.0395
Olive Oil0.91022.00.0455
Vegetable Glycerin1.26015.90.0630
Honey1.42014.10.0710
Illustrative input densities only; verify product composition and temperature. Calculated with an assumed20drops/mL; actual devices need their own measured factor.

What is a Drop?

A real drop is produced by a specific liquid and device; its volume is not universal. This calculator offers an editable20drops/mL assumption only as an illustration. US and imperial minims are historical defined volume units and should not be equated to a measured drop.

Drop size depends on liquid properties, device geometry and delivery conditions. No universal percentage uncertainty is assumed here. For medication, use the labeled instructions and appropriate calibrated delivery device; this estimate is not a substitute for professional dosing guidance.

Illustrative Drop Factors and Historical Volume Units
Standard Drops per mL Volume per Drop Use Case
Illustrative factor200.0500 mLNot a universal drop size
US minim (historical volume)~16.2~0.0616 mLUS volume measurement
British minim~16.9~0.0592 mLUK historical
IV macrodrip (10 gtt)100.1000 mLRapid adult IV infusion
IV macrodrip (15 gtt)150.0667 mLStandard adult IV infusion
IV macrodrip (20 gtt)200.0500 mLAdult IV infusion
IV microdrip (60 gtt)600.0167 mLPediatric / high-precision IV
*IV drop factors are printed on the tubing package. Gravity IV calculations: drops/min = (mL/hr x drop factor) / 60.

Practical Applications

Medication measurement: Do not infer a dose from this table or assume20drops/mL for an oral, eye or nasal product. Follow the product instructions with its appropriate calibrated device. FDA guidance addresses device markings consistent with labeled doses.

IV infusion (gravity drip): IV tubing is labeled with a drop factor (gtt/mL). Macrodrip sets (10, 15, or 20 gtt/mL) handle most adult infusions; microdrip sets (60 gtt/mL) are used for pediatric patients or high-precision dosing. The gravity drip rate formula is: drops/min = (volume in mL x drop factor) / infusion time in minutes.

Essential oils: Use the actual product density and measure the factor for its own dropper. A15mL bottle contains15 ร— k estimated drops when the measured factor is k drops/mL; the factor cannot be inferred reliably from the oil name alone.

Example Calculation


Given: 10 grams of liquid, density = 1.00 g/mL (water)

D = (10 x 20) / 1.00 = 200 drops

Same weight, different liquids:

Olive oil (0.91 g/mL): D = (10 x 20) / 0.91 = 220 drops

Vegetable glycerin (1.26 g/mL): D = (10 x 20) / 1.26 = 159 drops

Honey (1.42 g/mL): D = (10 x 20) / 1.42 = 141 drops