Convert forex pips to relative basis points at a reference exchange rate, reverse relative basis points to pips, or find a quote-price move using standard, JPY, or custom pip sizes.

FX pips are quote-price increments. Basis points here measure change relative to your reference rate.

Positive increases the quote; negative decreases it.

Quote-currency units per 1 base-currency unit.


Pips to Basis Points Formula

The relationship between pips and basis points depends on context. A basis point is 0.01 percentage point. Treat a rate or spread pip as one basis point only when that market’s quoting convention explicitly defines it that way. In foreign exchange, pips measure absolute quote-price movement, so expressing that move in relative basis points requires a reference exchange rate.

Only if a rate pip is defined as 1 bp: Bps = Pips\ FX: Bps = (Pips ร— PipSize) / (Price) ร— 10,000

Variables:

  • Bps = basis points; one basis point is 0.01 percentage point, or 0.0001 as a decimal fraction.
  • Pips = the number of pip-sized quote-price increments. Fractional pips may be displayed; a pip is not necessarily the smallest tradable increment.
  • PipSize = the quote-price change represented by one pip. Most FX pairs use 0.0001; JPY-quoted pairs commonly use 0.01. Use the instrument’s stated convention.
  • Price = the reference exchange rate, expressed as quote-currency units per unit of base currency (FX conversion only).

Pips vs. Basis Points: Key Differences

Although “pip” and “basis point” both represent small increments, they measure fundamentally different things. A basis point is 0.01 percentage point. When a price change is expressed relatively, one basis point represents 0.01% of the reference price. A pip, by contrast, is a fixed unit of price. For EUR/USD at 1.0850, one pip (0.0001) represents roughly 0.92 bps, but for USD/JPY at 150.00, one pip (0.01) represents roughly 0.67 bps. This price-dependency is the reason FX pips and basis points are not interchangeable without knowing the current exchange rate.

A bond yield moving from 4.25% to 4.30% rises by 0.05 percentage point, or 5 basis points. Calling that a 5-pip move is appropriate only where the quoting convention explicitly defines one pip as one basis point.

Where Basis Points Are Used Across Finance

Basis points appear far beyond forex and bond yields. Central banks announce rate decisions in basis-point increments (typically 25, 50, or 75 bps). Credit spreads on corporate bonds, CDS contracts, and leveraged loans are all quoted in basis points. Fund management fees, ETF expense ratios, and bank mortgage margins are expressed in bps as well. Even performance attribution in portfolio management decomposes excess return into basis-point contributions from sector allocation, security selection, and currency effects.

Basis Points in Context: Common Increments by Instrument
Context Typical Range (bps) Equivalent % Example
Central bank rate move25 – 750.25% – 0.75%Fed raises rates by 25 bps
Investment-grade credit spread50 – 2000.50% – 2.00%A-rated corporate bond over Treasuries
High-yield bond spread300 – 8003.00% – 8.00%BB-rated issuer over the risk-free rate
Mortgage rate margin150 – 3001.50% – 3.00%30-year fixed rate above 10-year Treasury
ETF expense ratio3 – 750.03% – 0.75%S&P 500 index fund at 3 bps
Interbank FX spread (G10)0.5 – 30.005% – 0.03%EUR/USD institutional spread
Credit default swap (5Y IG)40 – 1500.40% – 1.50%Annual CDS premium on an A-rated name
Interest rate swap spread5 – 500.05% – 0.50%Swap rate vs. Treasury of same maturity

DV01: The Dollar Value of a Basis Point

In bond and derivatives markets, traders quantify risk using DV01 (also called PVBP or BPV), which measures the dollar change in a position’s value for a 1-basis-point shift in yield. For a bond position with a current market value of $1,000,000 and a modified duration of 7.0, the DV01 magnitude is approximately $700 (calculated as $1,000,000 x 7.0 x 0.0001). For a small yield rise, this positive-duration long position loses about $700 per basis point; a comparable yield fall produces an approximate gain. Portfolio managers use DV01 to calibrate hedges: if a portfolio has a DV01 of $50,000, a 25 bps rate increase would produce roughly a $1,250,000 loss, and the manager would need an offsetting short position with similar DV01 magnitude to approximately offset parallel-yield exposure; curve, credit, convexity and basis risks can remain.

FX Pip Value by Lot Size

In forex, the dollar value of a single pip depends on your trade size (lot). Trade size is not needed to convert a pip move to a relative basis-point move; it is needed to estimate the move’s monetary exposure. For USD-denominated accounts trading a pair where USD is the quote currency (like EUR/USD), pip values are fixed per lot tier. When USD is the base currency (like USD/JPY), pip value fluctuates with the exchange rate.

Pip Value for Standard FX Pairs (USD quote currency, pip = 0.0001)
Lot Type Units Value per Pip Value per 10 Pips Value per 100 Pips
Nano100$0.01$0.10$1.00
Micro1,000$0.10$1.00$10.00
Mini10,000$1.00$10.00$100.00
Standard100,000$10.00$100.00$1,000.00
For JPY-quoted pairs with a 0.01 pip size, pip value in JPY equals base-currency units ร— 0.01. For a USD account, divide that JPY value by the USD/JPY exchange rate.

Converting FX Pips to Basis Points: Worked Reference

Because the bps-equivalent of an FX pip depends on the exchange rate, the same number of pips translates to different basis point values across currency pairs. The table below shows approximate conversions for common pairs at representative exchange rate levels.

10 Pips Expressed in Basis Points (approximate, at representative prices)
Pair Price Pip Size 10 Pips in bps 10 Pips as %
EUR/USD1.08500.00019.220.0922%
GBP/USD1.27000.00017.870.0787%
USD/JPY150.000.016.670.0667%
AUD/USD0.65500.000115.270.1527%
USD/CHF0.88000.000111.360.1136%
USD/CAD1.36000.00017.350.0735%
NZD/USD0.61000.000116.390.1639%
EUR/GBP0.85400.000111.710.1171%
Formula: Bps = (Pips x PipSize / Price) x 10,000. Values shift as exchange rates change.

A key takeaway from this table: a 10-pip move on a lower-priced pair like NZD/USD (16.39 bps) represents nearly 2.5 times the basis-point impact of the same 10-pip move on USD/JPY (6.67 bps). This asymmetry matters for cross-currency risk comparison and for traders who size positions based on percentage volatility rather than raw pip counts.

Why the Distinction Matters for Risk Management

Conflating pips with basis points can lead to serious position-sizing errors. A portfolio manager comparing the volatility of EUR/USD (measured in pips) against a Treasury spread (measured in basis points) cannot simply set the numbers equal. The pip count must first be converted to a percentage or basis-point equivalent using the exchange rate. Expressing an FX quote move in relative basis points makes its percentage size explicit. Yield or spread basis points describe a different risk factor; monetary-risk comparisons also require position size, currency conversion and sensitivity measures such as DV01. A 50-pip FX stop-loss and a 50-bp yield move therefore do not by themselves specify equal percentage losses or equal hedges.

Quick Conversion Reference

Basis Points, Percent, and Decimal Equivalents
Basis Points Percent (%) Decimal Dollar Impact per $1M
10.01%0.0001$100
50.05%0.0005$500
100.10%0.0010$1,000
250.25%0.0025$2,500
500.50%0.0050$5,000
750.75%0.0075$7,500
1001.00%0.0100$10,000
1501.50%0.0150$15,000
2002.00%0.0200$20,000
3003.00%0.0300$30,000
5005.00%0.0500$50,000
1,00010.00%0.1000$100,000
The dollar column equals the stated percentage of a $1,000,000 amount; it is not the bond-price change from a yield move. Bond-price exposure requires DV01 or another sensitivity measure.